Get a Car Loan with Finance One
1800 346 663The Smart Road to Vehicle Finance

Privacy

Finance One's privacy policy

Our Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use and manage your personal information. It also describes how you may access or correct any information we hold about you and how a complaint may be made about Finance One's privacy practices

This privacy policy gives you information about how we collect, store and manage your personal information that you might give us in the course of applying for credit with Finance One. Personal information is information that allows us to identify you and may also include credit-related personal information. This policy also tells you how you can contact us and explains how we meet our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988, the Credit Reporting Code and the Australian Privacy Principles.

The type of personal information we collect

The personal information we collect from you and hold will vary depending on how we have contact with you.

When you visit our website, we may collect and store information about your visit including:

  • the domain name and IP address of the computer from which you accessed the internet;
  • the date and time you accessed the website;
  • the internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our website;
  • the pages you accessed while visiting the website; and
  • through the use of websites, software and internet tracking devices such as cookies, anonymous identifiers and session variables, we may also collect your email address.

As a result of dealing further with us, whether as a customer, guarantor, contractor, supplier or service provider, we may collect and store personal information from you such as:

  • your name;
  • address, previous addresses and how long you have lived at those addresses;
  • date of birth;
  • your employer, previous employers and how long you have been in such employment;
  • bank account details;
  • information contained in credit reports obtained from credit reporting bodies, which includes information about your credit history with other credit providers;
  • your email address;
  • your telephone numbers; and
  • the details of any references you supply, including the names and addresses of your referees.

If you apply to us for credit, we may collect and store credit information such as:

  • financial information including details about your Income (from all sources including government benefits), current employment status and recent history, assets, expenses and debts.
  • Information about your credit history including whether you have applied for or obtained credit from other credit providers, your repayment history, default information and other information obtainable through conducting a credit reporting bureau check,

Pseudonyms

You may have the option to use a name other than your real name (a Pseudonym) when making general inquiries with us. You are not required to provide us with your name or any personal information if you do not wish to. However, to go beyond making general inquiries you will not be able to remain anonymous. Before providing you with any specific information or offering credit we are required to identify you. We are not permitted by law to provide you with credit without obtaining proof of your identity.

How we collect your personal information

As far as practicable we collect your personal information directly from you or from persons acting on your behalf, including when you complete our forms, call or email us or in our ongoing dealings with you. For example, we will collect information internally from your transactions in connection with credit, such as when you make payments to us.

We may also collect personal information about you from publicly available sources, and in some cases, from third parties including:

  • a credit reporting body;
  • someone authorised by you such as an agent, broker, accountant, solicitor, financial counsellor, introducers or a guarantor;
  • a referee;
  • an employer;
  • a government body;
  • another financial institution;
  • a professional or trade association or trade union;
  • our agents

We may collect personal information about you from your visit to our website through the use of technologies such as anonymous identifiers, session variable, and/or cookies. You may be able to set your internet web browser to block or limit cookies. Some features of our website may not work as efficiently or not at all if you have done so.

How we hold your personal information

To secure your personal information and protect it from unauthorised disclosure we:

  • maintain a secure environment for storage of information in both hard copy and electronic form;
  • use technology such as encryption and password protection to secure any information kept in electronic form.
  • only permit access to such information to authorised personnel only;

The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information to:

  • assess your credit application and that of any proposed guarantors of your credit;
  • manage your credit contract, which may involve the use of external service providers;
  • consider any application for variation of your payments whether or not on the grounds of hardship;
  • collect any debt or otherwise enforce any rights whether by court proceedings or otherwise arising under your credit contract;
  • participate in the Credit Reporting system and provide information to a Credit Reporting Body;
  • manage complaints and disputes;
  • meet our legal requirements including those under Australian Privacy Law and other laws to relevant authorities;
  • assist other credit providers with the same purposes as permitted by Australian Privacy law such as disclosing credit information to them with your consent or where you have committed a serious credit infringement
  • communicate with you, by way of direct marketing, information about our products and services. If you do not wish us to do so, you can opt out of such communication by informing us in person, by telephone, by facsimile, by post or by email;
  • search and/or register any Personal Property Securities;
  • otherwise communicate with you for the purposes outlined above.

The Credit Reporting Bodies to which we may disclose your credit information are:

Veda Advantage Ltd,
P.O. Box 964,
North Sydney, NSW 2059.
Website: www.veda.com.au

Dun & Bradstreet (Australia) Pty Limited,
479 St. Kilda Road,
Melbourne, Vic. 3004
Website: www.dnb.com.au

We may disclose your personal information, including credit information, to other parties as part of a process of merger, acquisition, sale of our business or our other assets and, before doing so, will give you notice and an opportunity to opt out of the provision of such information in that instance.

If, for any of the above purposes, we disclose your personal information to any supplier of services to our business or to any prospective purchaser of our business which we shall do so only if it is necessary for the purposes listed above, we shall:

  • do so in accordance with Australian Privacy Law;
  • obtain assurances from those suppliers that they comply with Australian Privacy Law.

Whether we supply your personal information to overseas recipients

We do not supply your personal information to overseas recipients as part of our information technology systems.

How you may access your personal information held by us

You may request access to your personal information held by us by identifying yourself in person, by facsimile or by scanned attachments to an email and sending your request for access to us at:
Fax: (07) 4723 5466
Email: privacy@financeone.com.au
Postal Address: PO Box 339, Hyde Park Castletown, QLD, 4812

If we are unable to grant you access to your personal information, we will give you our reasons in writing within a reasonable time. These may include where providing the information to you may:

  • reveal personal information about another individual person;
  • pose a threat to the health or safety of another individual person;
  • not be permitted by law;
  • reveal internal information of a commercially sensitive nature which is not required to be disclosed to you by Australian Privacy Law.

How you may correct any personal information we hold about you which is incorrect

If you believe any personal information which we hold about you is incorrect, please contact us in person by telephone, by facsimile, by email, identify yourself and tell us what information which we hold about you is, in your belief, incorrect and how you want it changed.

If we cannot agree to the change to the information which you have requested, we will give you reasons in writing.

How you may complain about how we deal with your personal information

If you are not satisfied with the reasons referred to above or otherwise have any complaint about how we collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information please contact our Privacy Officer who will then follow our Privacy Internal Dispute Resolution process.

Our Privacy Officer can be contacted on 1800 346 663 or email: feedback@financeone.com.au

If you are not satisfied with our Privacy Internal Dispute Resolution process, you may refer your complaint to our External Dispute Resolution Scheme.

Our External Resolution Scheme is:
Credit and Investments Ombudsman
PO Box A252
SOUTH SYDNEY NSW 1235
Tel: 1800 438 422
Fax: 02 9273 8440
Website: www.coi.org.au

You can, of course, at any time, refer directly to:
The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 2999
CANBERRA ACT 2601
Tel: 1300 363 992
Fax: 02 9284 9666
Website: www.oaic.gov.au

Changes to this Policy

From time to time, we may make changes to this Privacy Policy because of:

  • changes to the law;
  • changes to technology;
  • changes to our systems.

We will notify such changes on our website. Where the changes may affect you in a particular way, and you have a credit contract with us, we will notify you if required by Australian Privacy Law.

Questions about Privacy?

Is there anything in the above Privacy policy which you would like some more information about? If so send us an enquiry using the online contact form found: here.

To Top